Approxximately half of the world’s shorebird species have been reported each year during the Global Shorebird Counting Program. Large majority of these species have regularly been seen globally or locally. There are the other half what has not been recorded yet despite some of them are not extremely rare or difficult to spot.
This pie chart shows the percentage of shorebird species recorded each year during the Global Shorebird Counting Program.
Great Stone-curlew is a coastal shorebird in India where this couple was photographed. © Deepak Sahu (Photo was legally embedded from Deepak Sahu’s Flickr stream with direct link to his portfolio. Check out his work.)
Bush Stone-curlew is a highly possible species to see in Australia. (Photo was legally embedded from Shelley Pearson’s Flickr stream with direct link to his portfolio. Check out her work.)
Obviously some shorebird families like Buttonquails or Seedsnipes and most woodcocks are very hard to see anyway. The lack of Small Pratincole, Great Stone-curlew or Bush Stone-curlew are clearly the result of poor coverage and low participation level.
Birding is quite popular in South Africa so recording the impressive African Oystercatcher is just a matter of time (and a bit of support). © Roger Scott (Photo was legally embedded from Roger Scott’s Flickr stream with direct link to his portfolio. Check out his work.)
Bellow is the list of shorebirds that have never been recorded for Global Shorebird Counting. How many of these we can pull in this year? It is up to you…
Common Buttonquail Red-backed Buttonquail Hottentot Buttonquail Black-rumped Buttonquail Yellow-legged Buttonquail Spotted Buttonquail Barred Buttonquail Madagascan Buttonquail Black-breasted Buttonquail Chestnut-backed Buttonquail Buff-breasted Buttonquail Painted Buttonquail Worcester’s Buttonquail Sumba Buttonquail Red-chested Buttonquail Little Buttonquail Quail-plover Great Stone Curlew Indian Stone-curlew Senegal Thick-knee Peruvian Thick-knee Bush Stone-curlew Black-faced Sheathbill Egyptian Plover Andean Avocet Ibisbill African Oystercatcher Chatham Oystercatcher Diademed Plover Rufous-chested Plover Forbes’s Plover Hooded Plover Shore Dotterel Long-billed Plover Long-toed Lapwing River Lapwing Black-headed Lapwing White-crowned Lapwing Senegal Lapwing Black-winged Lapwing African Wattled Lapwing Spot-breasted Lapwing Brown-chested Lapwing Sociable Lapwing White-tailed Lapwing Pied Plover Andean Lapwing Inland Dotterel Caspian Plover New Zealand-Plover Mountain Plover Chestnut-banded Plover Javan Plover St. Helena Plover Madagascan Plover Puna Plover Plains-wanderer Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe White-bellied Seedsnipe Grey-breasted Seedsnipe South American Painted-snipe Australian Painted-snipe Madagascan Jacana Lesser Jacana Little Curlew Bristle-thighed Curlew Far Eastern Curlew Tuamotu Sandpiper Rock Sandpiper Nordmann’s Greenshank Amami Woodcock Javan Woodcock New Guinea Woodcock Bukidnon Woodcock Sulawesi Woodcock Moluccan Woodcock Andean Snipe Fuegian Snipe Imperial Snipe Chatham Snipe Subantarctic Snipe Snares Snipe Solitary Snipe Latham’s Snipe Wood Snipe Madagascan Snipe Puna Snipe Noble Snipe Giant Snipe Crab-plover Three-banded Courser Bronze-winged Courser Jerdon’s Courser Somali Courser Indian Courser Oriental Pratincole Madagascan Pratincole Rock Pratincole Grey Pratincole Small Pratincole
0 views0 comments